Capturing the Colors of Nature
Home

Castor Oil & Derivatives

Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses. The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. Castor seeds have been found in Egyptian tombs dating back to 4000 BC.

Castor seed has been used for its medicinal and other rich properties. Castor oil is widely used in various industrial applications such as textile chemicals, pharmaceuticals, paper, fertilizers, grease, perfumes, cosmetics, paints, electronics and many other applications. India is the largest producer of castor seeds producing about 65% of world's production. The major contribution comes from the states of Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan. Among them, Gujarat contributes to 86% of the total castor seeds produced in the country.

Paramount’s Gujarat Indian manufacturing base facilitates over 1,000 containers of raw materials from India to the United States, and hence can offer a cost effective supply chain infrastructure to source this important raw material and its downstream derivatives from the worlds largest producing region.

A wide portfolio of raw materials. Contact us on the link below to request more supporting information.

Tell me more about Paramount’s Castor Oil Products by email

  • Castor Oil (Commercial Grade)
  • Castor Oil (Blown)
  • Castor Oil (Degum Grade)
  • Castor Oil (UMCO)
  • Castor Oil (First Special Grade)
  • Ricinoleic Acid
  • Castor Oil (Pale Pressed Grade)
  • Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Flakes)
  • Castor Oil (Neutralized Grade)
  • Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Fine & Coarse Powder)
  • Castor Oil (Cold Pressed)
  • 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid (Flakes)
  • Castor Oil (BP 73, BP 88, BP 93, BP 98)
  • 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid (Fine & Coarse Powder)
  • Castor Oil (DAB-10)
  • Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid
  • Methyl Ricinoleat

 

Paramount Colors 999 Lee Street, Elk Grove, IL 60007 | Sitemap | News | Contact
Phone: 847-640-3820 Email: info@paramountcolors.com